Skip to content
Israeli Founders

Sector

Israeli foodtech startups

4 Israeli foodtech startups are in the directory, with 4 publicly reported funding rounds totalling $38.9M. The most recent was Plantopia’s Undisclosed stage round on Jul 22, 2026.

Companies
4
Funding rounds
4
Raised
$38.9M
Latest round
Jul 22, 2026

Companies

4 companies

Israeli foodtech startups, most recently funded first
PlantopiaPlant-based dairy proteins made without cows, moving to commercial productionJul 22, 2026Undisclosed stage$9M
PhytolonFermentation-based natural food colors replacing synthetic dyes2018May 26, 2026Series B$23.6M
SuperMeatCultivated chicken producer growing real meat from cellsTel AvivMay 12, 2026Series A$6M
PhenOlivesTurns olive-oil production waste into a high-fiber gluten-free olive flourBeit SheanMay 4, 2026Seed$270K

Most active foodtech investors

6 investors

Investors in Israeli foodtech startups ranked by rounds joined
1Schreiber Foods11$9M
2Siddhi Capital11$9M
3Colorcon10$23.6M
4Millennium Foodtech10$23.6M
5NextGen Nutrition Investment Partners10$23.6M
6Yossi Ackerman10$23.6M

Updated

How many Israeli foodtech startups are there?

4 Israeli foodtech companies have at least one funding round verified against a public report in this directory. Companies without a reported round are not counted.

How much have Israeli foodtech startups raised?

Rounds with a disclosed amount total $38.9M across 4 rounds. Undisclosed rounds are not included in the total.

Which Israeli foodtech startups raised money most recently?

The latest reported rounds were raised by Plantopia, Phytolon and SuperMeat.

Who invests most in Israeli foodtech startups?

By number of rounds joined: Schreiber Foods (1 round), Siddhi Capital (1 round) and Colorcon (1 round).